CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 897063

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street East
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of ceiling fans from China

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated April 14, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are ceiling fans number SKU CO193, a 52" fan with five blades and C7122, a 42" fan with four blades. The fans are for permanent installation and have a self contained electric motor with an output of not less than 125 W.

The applicable subheading for the ceiling fans will be 8414.51.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fans, for permanent installation, with a self-contained electric motor of an output not exceeding 125 W. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the instant items would be subject to anti-dumping (ADA) margins under the current Department of Commerce ADA findings on oscillating fans and ceiling fans as published in the Federal Register on October 25, 1991. Please contact your local port for the specific case numbers and percentages for each case. If you desire a formal scope ruling on the applicability of this determination to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport